How wide should a TIG bead be?

How wide should a bead be in welding?

The maximum bead width should be limited to 3/8 in. (10 mm). As a minimum, one complete circumferential bead should be completed before stopping or interrupting the welding sequence.

What should a TIG arc look like?

How does TIG welding work? … The arc is shaped like a cone, with the tip at the electrode and the base on the metal being welded. The closer the electrode is held to the metal, the smaller the base of the cone — but as you pull the electrode farther away, the base (and puddle) gets larger.

What is the maximum width for a weave bead when using a 1/8 3.2 mm electrode?

For example, a stringer bead made with a 1/8″ (3.2 mm) diameter electrode should be about 1/4″–3/8″ (6.4 mm–9.6 mm) wide.

What increases the bead width?

A positive electrode polarity, a large electrode diameter, a small electrode extension and a high welding voltage encourages a large bead width in most cases. For a particular electrode diameter and extension, it is found that the bead width initially increases as the current and the welding speed increase.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Can I use mercerized cotton yarn for dishcloths?

How far should the electrode extend on a torch of a TIG welder?

You need to be able to see the tip of the electrode without getting a kink in your neck in order to keep your arc length right. Some textbooks are just plain wack when they only recommend extending your electrode one tungsten diameter past the end of the TIG cup.

What angle do you sharpen tungsten?

For the best possible arc stability, diamond grinding of tungsten electrodes should be done with the length of the electrode at a 90° angle to the axis of the grinding wheel. The single most important aspect of proper electrode grinding is that the grind be done longitudinally.

Do you push or pull when TIG welding?

With TIG welding, use argon gas whether joining stainless steel, aluminum or steel. While push and pull both work well for MIG welding, with TIG, always use the push method.

Why is TIG welding so hard?

TIG welding also requires very clean metal. The steel must be prepped by removing rust, oil and mill scale before you strike an arc. The characteristics of a TIG arc don’t allow it to penetrate through any contaminants. Stick and MIG welds can tolerate mill scale and bust through it, but TIG just isn’t capable of this.

How do you prevent undercut in TIG welding?

To avoid undercut, reduce the amperage setting and, if needed, slow down your travel speed. To improve the wetting action, position the welding torch or gun at a slight angle toward the direction of travel. This will aid in a smoother weld metal to base metal transition.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Quick Answer: What is the first crochet product ever produced?